Palacio Salvo on Plaza Independencia, Montevideo

🇺🇾  Retiring in Uruguay

Stable, democratic and calm by regional standards, with good private healthcare and four seasons. Retirees can apply directly for permanent residence by showing enough income, with no fixed minimum; foreign pensions are generally not taxed. But Uruguay is one of the most expensive countries in South America, and foreign investment income is taxed after a tax holiday.

Last reviewed · official reputable estimate

Capital

Montevideo

Currency

UYU

Languages

Spanish

Time zone

UTC−3

Daily life

  • Climate: Temperate with four seasons: warm summers (January), cool and damp winters (July), rain spread across the year and no dry season. Wind from the sea is common in Montevideo.
  • Safety: Street crime in Montevideo (bag-snatching, pickpocketing, sometimes armed robbery), especially downtown and in the port area at night; break-ins on parked cars. Crime is generally lower outside Montevideo.
  • English: common in cities and among younger people
  • Expat community: medium

Sources: UK travel advice: Uruguay, safety and security (checked 2026-10-22) · EF EPI: Uruguay (34th, moderate) (checked 2026-10-22) · INUMET: national weather service (checked 2026-10-22)

Cost of living

Monthly, UYUMontevideo
SingleCouple
Rent22,65031,700
Food21,50038,700
Utilities9,14010,000
Transport3,0006,000
Health cover6,00012,000
Leisure13,70023,300
Total75,990121,700

Amounts in Uruguayan pesos. Rent: a one-bedroom flat outside the centre for one person, between one and three bedrooms for a couple. Health: a private membership in a mutualista (about US$100–200 a month, varying by age and provider). Utilities include internet.

Sources: Numbeo: cost of living in Montevideo (updated Oct 2026) (checked 2026-10-22)

Visas and residence

Permanent legal residence

Open to any foreigner who intends to settle; retirees and people living on income from abroad prove their means with a notarial certificate stating the amount and how it is received in Uruguay. You also need a criminal record certificate (from your country and from anywhere you lived in the last five years), a health card and vaccination certificate from a Uruguayan provider. You can stay with a provisional identity card while the file is processed.

  • Permanent: no renewals
  • The law sets no fixed income minimum; it must be enough to live on. Fee 557.30 indexed units (about US$90 in 2026).
  • Spouse can be included
  • Official page

Retiree benefit (Law 16.340)

Extra for retirees who obtain permanent residence: bring household goods and a car without import duties. It requires a pension or foreign income of at least US$1,500 a month and a home in Uruguay worth at least US$100,000 kept for ten years (or Uruguayan government bonds of the same amount).

  • Minimum income: 1,500 USD a month
  • Or savings: 100,000 USD
  • Official page

Trying it first: United States passport: 90 days without a visa; Canada passport: 90 days without a visa; United Kingdom passport: 90 days without a visa.

Sources: Gobierno de Uruguay: permanent legal residence (Dirección Nacional de Migración, updated Feb 2026) (checked 2026-10-22) · Gobierno de Uruguay: benefit for foreign retirees with permanent residence (Law 16.340) (checked 2026-10-22) · UK travel advice: Uruguay, entry requirements (checked 2026-10-22)

Healthcare

Uruguay's national health system works mainly through mutualistas: non-profit providers that run their own clinics and hospitals. Workers and Uruguayan pensioners are covered through FONASA; retirees living on a foreign pension usually join a mutualista as paying members, or buy private insurance. The state provider (ASSE) runs the public hospitals. Quality is good by regional standards.

  • Public system: No FONASA cover without Uruguayan work or pension; join a mutualista directly (fees depend on age and provider; check pre-existing condition rules).
  • Private insurance, monthly (USD): age 55-64: 100 · age 65-74: 150 · age 75+: 200
  • Pre-existing conditions: varies by insurer

Sources: Rio Times: healthcare in Uruguay for expats (2026) (checked 2026-10-22) · ASSE: state health provider (checked 2026-10-22)

Taxes

Uruguay taxes mainly Uruguayan-source income: pensions from abroad are generally not taxed. The exception is foreign investment income (interest, dividends and, since 2026, foreign rents and capital gains), taxed at 12%. New residents can choose a tax holiday on that income (11 years, or a reduced 7% rate); the 2026 budget law changed its terms. Net wealth tax applies only to assets located in Uruguay above about US$160,000; there is no inheritance tax.

  • When you become tax resident: Resident if you spend more than 183 days in Uruguay in a calendar year, or if your main base of business or vital interests is there.

Coming from United States

US interest and dividends can be taxed at 12% in Uruguay once any tax holiday ends, and the US keeps taxing its citizens. Get advice before choosing the tax holiday option.

  • Tax treaty: no
  • Public pension: There is no US–Uruguay income tax treaty. US Social Security is foreign-source pension income, not taxed in Uruguay; the US taxes it as usual.
  • Private pension: Not taxed in Uruguay; taxed by the US.

Sources: IRS: US income tax treaties A to Z (checked 2026-10-22) · PwC tax summaries: Uruguay, taxes on personal income (checked 2026-10-22)

Coming from United Kingdom

In practice UK pensions are not taxed in either country, apart from government service pensions. Your UK State Pension is paid but frozen: it does not rise each year while you live there (it goes back to the current rate if you return to the UK).

  • Tax treaty: yes
  • Public pension: Taxable only in Uruguay (other income article); Uruguay does not tax foreign pensions.
  • Private pension: Taxable only in Uruguay (Article 17); Uruguay does not tax them. Most UK government pensions (such as civil service pensions) are taxed only in the UK.

Sources: GOV.UK: Uruguay tax treaties (checked 2026-10-22) · GOV.UK: countries where the State Pension is increased each year (checked 2026-10-22) · GOV.UK: tax on your UK income if you live abroad (State Pension, Personal Allowance, government pensions) (checked 2026-10-22) · HMRC International Manual INTM343190: pensions and annuities (State Pension under tax treaties) (checked 2026-10-22)

Coming from France

Without a treaty, your French pensions are taxed only by France. Where France keeps the right to tax, your French pension funds withhold non-resident tax, and France applies minimum rates of 20% (30% above €29,579 for 2025 income) unless you opt for the average rate on your worldwide income.

  • Tax treaty: no
  • Public pension: No France–Uruguay tax treaty: France taxes French state and civil-service pensions as French-source income. Uruguay does not tax foreign pensions.
  • Private pension: Also taxed by France; Uruguay does not tax it.

Sources: French Senate, written question of 7 July 2022: no tax treaty between France and Uruguay (checked 2026-10-22) · economie.gouv.fr: income tax for residents abroad (minimum rates, non-resident withholding on pensions) (checked 2026-10-22)

Coming from somewhere else? The general rules above apply; check your home country's tax treaty with Uruguay or ask a licensed advisor.

Sources: PwC tax summaries: Uruguay, taxes on personal income (checked 2026-10-22) · PwC tax summaries: Uruguay, residence (checked 2026-10-22) · PwC tax summaries: Uruguay, net wealth tax (checked 2026-10-22) · EY Uruguay: 2026 budget law, tax changes (Jan 2026) (checked 2026-10-22)

Housing

Foreigners can buy with the same rights as Uruguayans. Closing costs are high: about 7–12% of the price for the buyer, including the transfer tax (2% of the cadastral value), notary fees (escribano, plus 22% VAT) and the agent's commission.

  • Can foreigners buy? Yes
  • Purchase costs: about 8% of the price (taxes and fees)
  • Renting: Long leases usually require a rent guarantee; ask your agent which kinds landlords accept.

Sources: DGI consolidated text, Title 19: property transfer tax (ITP), 2% for the buyer on the cadastral value (checked 2026-10-22) · The LatInvestor: property taxes and fees in Uruguay (2026) (checked 2026-10-22) · Real Estate in Uruguay: how to buy (checked 2026-10-22)

Settling in

Once you choose Uruguay, the settling plan takes you through 7 steps, from a year before the move to your first year there. The first ones:

  1. Gather apostilled documents: Criminal record certificates (national, not state-level; from every country lived in for six months or more in the last five years), birth and marriage certificates, apostilled and translated by a Uruguayan public translator.
  2. Get a notarial certificate of income: A Uruguayan notary certifies your pension or income, its amount and how you receive it in Uruguay.
  3. Get a health card and vaccination certificate: Issued by a Uruguayan health provider; both are part of the residence file.
  4. Start the residence procedure: Book online with the National Migration Office and attend the appointment with original documents (bring an interpreter if you do not speak Spanish).

The full plan, with costs, delays and official links, is in your personal space (coming soon).

Rules and figures change and we can make mistakes: confirm with the official source or a licensed advisor before acting.