Ulun Danu Beratan temple on Lake Bratan, Bali

🇮🇩  Retiring in Indonesia (Bali)

Bali offers a tropical island life with a big international community and low everyday prices. Retirees aged 55+ can get a one-year retirement visa (E33F) or a five-year one (E33E), both with US$3,000 a month of income; the five-year one adds a US$50,000 deposit in a state bank. Foreigners cannot own freehold land, and serious medical cases are often evacuated to Singapore.

Last reviewed · official reputable estimate

Capital

Jakarta

Currency

IDR

Languages

Indonesian

Time zone

UTC+8

Daily life

  • Climate: Tropical: about 27–32°C all year, a dry season from about April to October and a wet season from November to March. The highlands around Ubud are slightly cooler and wetter.
  • Safety: Petty theft and scams; reported cases of sexual assault and drink spiking are high in Bali and Lombok. Use registered taxis or apps. Indonesia has earthquakes and volcanic eruptions (Mount Agung on Bali).
  • English: limited outside tourist areas
  • Expat community: large

Sources: UK travel advice: Indonesia, safety and security (checked 2026-10-22) · EF EPI 2025 rankings in Asia (Human Resources Online) (checked 2026-10-22) · BMKG: Indonesian weather agency (checked 2026-10-22)

Cost of living

Monthly, USDBaliJakarta
SingleCoupleSingleCouple
Rent5921,041195376
Food202364217391
Utilities99111125139
Transport274661104
Health cover450900450900
Leisure8013680136
Total1,4502,5981,1282,046

Amounts in US dollars. Rent and utilities from Numbeo (Oct 2026); food, transport and leisure from LivingCost (June 2026), both crowdsourced. Rent: a one-bedroom flat outside the centre for one person, between one and three bedrooms for a couple. Health: private insurance at 65–74 (see healthcare). Utilities include internet. Bali rent and utilities are Numbeo's Bali figures, much higher than Denpasar's, which suggests they come mostly from the areas foreigners favour (Canggu, Seminyak, Ubud, Sanur); food, transport and leisure are Denpasar's, so expect a little more there. Denpasar itself rents for about a quarter of the Bali figure. Health is an international policy with evacuation cover.

Sources: Numbeo: cost of living in Bali (rent and utilities, updated Oct 2026) (checked 2026-10-22) · Numbeo: cost of living in Jakarta (rent and utilities, updated Oct 2026) (checked 2026-10-22) · LivingCost: cost of living in Denpasar (used for Bali) (food, transport, leisure; updated June 2026) (checked 2026-10-22) · LivingCost: cost of living in Jakarta (food, transport, leisure; updated June 2026) (checked 2026-10-22)

Visas and residence

E33F Retirement visa (1 year)

For people aged 55 or over: proof of income or allowance of US$3,000 a month, a bank statement showing at least US$2,000 over the last three months, and a guarantor (usually a licensed agent). One year's stay, extendable; no work or selling goods and services. Fee IDR 7 million.

  • Minimum income: 3,000 USD a month
  • Minimum age: 55
  • Valid 12 months, renewable
  • Spouse can be included
  • Official page

E33E Silver Hair visa (5 years)

For people aged 55 or over: income of US$3,000 a month and a commitment to deposit at least US$50,000 in your own name at a state-owned bank, reported to immigration within 90 days of arrival. Up to five years' stay, extendable; the stay permit is issued on arrival. Fee IDR 13 million.

  • Minimum income: 3,000 USD a month
  • Or savings: 50,000 USD
  • Minimum age: 55
  • Valid 60 months, renewable
  • Official page

Second Home visa (5 years)

Any age: within 90 days of arrival, deposit US$130,000 in your name at a state-owned bank, or buy a home worth US$1 million. Up to five years' stay, extendable. Fee IDR 13 million.

  • Or savings: 130,000 USD
  • Valid 60 months, renewable
  • Spouse can be included
  • Official page

Sources: Directorate General of Immigration e-Visa: E33E, E33F and Second Home visas (checked 2026-10-22) · UK travel advice: Indonesia, entry requirements (checked 2026-10-22)

Healthcare

Bali has private hospitals (BIMC in Kuta and Nusa Dua, Siloam in Denpasar) for everyday and emergency care, usually asking for payment or a deposit up front; complex cases are often evacuated to Singapore or Jakarta, at a cost of tens of thousands of dollars. Residents with a stay permit can join the national scheme BPJS, but foreigners mostly rely on international insurance with evacuation cover.

  • Public system: Holders of a stay permit (KITAS) can join BPJS Kesehatan for a small monthly premium; waits are long and English is limited.
  • Private insurance, monthly (USD): age 55-64: 300 · age 65-74: 450 · age 75+: 800
  • Pre-existing conditions: varies by insurer

Sources: Feather: health insurance in Indonesia (2026) (checked 2026-10-22) · Pacific Prime: health insurance for retirees in Bali (2026) (checked 2026-10-22)

Taxes

Residents are taxed on worldwide income at 5–35%. Foreigners who become resident can be taxed only on Indonesian income for their first four years, but only if they meet skill requirements, which retirees generally do not. There is no wealth tax.

  • When you become tax resident: Resident if you spend more than 183 days in Indonesia in any 12 months, or are present in a tax year intending to reside.

Coming from United States

Social Security is protected; private pensions and investment income can be taxed in Indonesia once you are resident. Ask an adviser.

  • Tax treaty: yes
  • Public pension: Under the US–Indonesia treaty (Article 22), US Social Security paid to an Indonesian resident is taxable only in the US.
  • Private pension: Private pensions can be taxed by both countries (Article 21), with the source country's tax capped at 15% for residents of the other; Indonesia taxes residents on them, with a credit for US tax.

Sources: IRS: US–Indonesia tax treaty (checked 2026-10-22)

Coming from United Kingdom

Expect to declare UK pensions in Indonesia once tax resident. Your UK State Pension is paid but frozen: it does not rise each year while you live there (it goes back to the current rate if you return to the UK).

  • Tax treaty: yes
  • Public pension: The 1994 treaty has no other income article, so the UK keeps its right to tax (usually covered by the Personal Allowance); Indonesia taxes residents on worldwide income, with a credit.
  • Private pension: Both countries can tax: the treaty lets the UK tax pensions for work in the UK (Article 18), and Indonesia taxes residents with a credit for UK tax. Most UK government pensions (such as civil service pensions) are taxed only in the UK.

Sources: GOV.UK: Indonesia tax treaties (checked 2026-10-22) · GOV.UK: countries where the State Pension is increased each year (checked 2026-10-22) · GOV.UK: tax on your UK income if you live abroad (State Pension, Personal Allowance, government pensions) (checked 2026-10-22) · HMRC International Manual INTM343190: pensions and annuities (State Pension under tax treaties) (checked 2026-10-22)

Coming from France

Your French social security pension stays taxed in France; private pensions are declared in Indonesia.

  • Tax treaty: yes
  • Public pension: Basic state pension: social security pensions are taxable only in France (Article 18(2)). Civil-service and military pensions are taxed only in France.
  • Private pension: Taxable only in Indonesia (Article 18(1)), which taxes residents on worldwide income. Check with the tax office whether your supplementary AGIRC-ARRCO pensions count as social security under this treaty.

Sources: Directorate General of Taxes (Indonesia): Indonesia–France tax treaty modified by the MLI, Articles 18 and 19 (checked 2026-10-22) · economie.gouv.fr: income tax for residents abroad (minimum rates, non-resident withholding on pensions) (checked 2026-10-22)

Coming from somewhere else? The general rules above apply; check your home country's tax treaty with Indonesia (Bali) or ask a licensed advisor.

Sources: PwC tax summaries: Indonesia, taxes on personal income (checked 2026-10-22)

Housing

Most foreign retirees rent or take a long lease; avoid "nominee" arrangements in an Indonesian's name, which give you no legal protection.

  • Can foreigners buy? With restrictions: Foreigners cannot hold freehold title (Hak Milik). With a stay permit they can hold a right of use (Hak Pakai) on one house or apartment, for up to 80 years in stages, above a minimum price set by province (reported at IDR 5 billion for houses and IDR 2 billion for apartments in Bali). Long leaseholds are common in Bali.
  • Renting: Monthly and yearly villa rentals are common in Bali.

Sources: ATR/BPN regulation 29/2016: homes for foreigners with a stay permit (right of use, one plot up to 2,000 m²) (checked 2026-10-22) · Ministry of Agrarian Affairs (ATR/BPN), decision 1241/2022: minimum prices of homes for foreigners (checked 2026-10-22) · Global Property Guide: owning property in Indonesia (checked 2026-10-22) · Neighbours: Indonesia's property laws for foreign buyers (checked 2026-10-22)

Settling in

Once you choose Indonesia (Bali), the settling plan takes you through 6 steps, from a year before the move to your first year there. The first ones:

  1. Choose a visa and a sponsor: E33F needs a guarantor (usually a licensed agent); E33E and Second Home need the bank deposit commitment.
  2. Apply on the e-Visa portal: Upload passport, income proof and bank statements; the visa must be used within 90 days. Fee IDR 7 million for the one-year E33F, IDR 13 million for the five-year E33E.
  3. Take out international health insurance: With medical evacuation to Singapore or Jakarta.
  4. Make and report the deposit (E33E or Second Home): Deposit in a state-owned bank and report the account to immigration within 90 days of entry.

The full plan, with costs, delays and official links, is in your personal space (coming soon).

Rules and figures change and we can make mistakes: confirm with the official source or a licensed advisor before acting.