The old town walls of Dubrovnik

🇭🇷  Retiring in Croatia

A long Adriatic coast, very good English (2nd in the world in 2025) and moderate costs outside the tourist hotspots. There is no retirement visa: non-EU retirees use "temporary stay for other purposes", which needs about €870 a month in 2026. There is no US–Croatia tax treaty in force.

Last reviewed · official reputable estimate

Capital

Zagreb

Currency

EUR

Languages

Croatian

Time zone

UTC+1

Daily life

  • Climate: Mediterranean on the coast: hot, dry summers and mild winters. Continental inland (Zagreb): hot summers and cold winters with snow. Wildfires in summer and earthquakes are natural hazards.
  • Safety: Low crime; pickpocketing in tourist areas is the main risk. Unexploded landmines remain in some former war areas, marked by signs: stay on roads and paths.
  • English: widely spoken
  • Expat community: medium

Sources: UK travel advice: Croatia, safety and security (checked 2026-10-22) · EF EPI 2025: Croatia (2nd, very high) (checked 2026-10-22) · DHMZ (Croatian Meteorological Service) (checked 2026-10-22)

Cost of living

Monthly, EURZagrebRijeka
SingleCoupleSingleCouple
Rent595765475630
Food460820450800
Utilities230245205215
Transport48964896
Health cover7014070140
Leisure220380200340
Total1,6232,4461,4482,221

Rent: a one-bedroom flat outside the centre for one person, between one and three bedrooms for a couple. Health: public HZZO cover plus supplementary insurance (an estimate). Utilities include internet. Coastal towns cost more in summer.

Sources: Numbeo: cost of living in Zagreb (updated Oct 2026) (checked 2026-10-22) · Numbeo: cost of living in Rijeka (updated Oct 2026) (checked 2026-10-22)

Visas and residence

Temporary stay for other purposes

Croatia has no retirement visa; non-EU retirees apply for temporary stay "for other purposes". You show means of at least 60% of last year's average net salary, about €869 a month in 2026, health insurance and a clean criminal record. Work is not allowed. Citizens who do not need a visa can apply at a local police station in Croatia.

  • Minimum income: 869 EUR a month
  • 60% of the 2025 average net salary (€1,449), under the regulation in force since January 2026.
  • Official page

EU, EEA and Swiss citizens: registration

No visa needed. For stays over 3 months, register your temporary stay at the local police station with proof of resources and health cover.

Trying it first: United States passport: 90 days in any 180 without a visa; United Kingdom passport: 90 days in any 180 without a visa; Canada passport: 90 days in any 180 without a visa.

Sources: Narodne novine 3/2026: means of support for third-country nationals (60% for other purposes) (checked 2026-10-22) · Croatian Ministry of Foreign Affairs: granting stay in Croatia (checked 2026-10-22) · Novi list: 2025 average net salary €1,449 (State Statistical Office) (checked 2026-10-22) · European Commission: Schengen visa policy (90 days in any 180) (checked 2026-10-22)

Healthcare

Health insurance is a condition of your stay. Foreigners who obtain the status of insured person in the public scheme (HZZO) have the same rights as Croatians; many add supplementary insurance to cover co-payments, or keep private cover.

  • Public system: Register with HZZO once your stay is approved; the Tax Administration sets the contribution. Ask HZZO about your case, as rules differ by type of stay.
  • Private insurance, monthly (EUR): age 55-64: 60 · age 65-74: 100 · age 75+: 150
  • Pre-existing conditions: varies by insurer

Sources: gov.hr: compulsory health insurance (checked 2026-10-22) · HZZO (Croatian Health Insurance Fund) (checked 2026-10-22)

Taxes

Income tax rates are set by each town within national bands. Pensioners pay only on the part of their pension above €600 a month, at half the town's lower rate (for example 11.5% in Zagreb, 10% in Rijeka); the same applies to foreign pensions, which must be registered with the Tax Administration. No wealth tax; inheritance tax does not apply to spouses and children.

  • When you become tax resident: Resident if you have a home (domicile) or habitual residence (more than 183 days) in Croatia; residents are taxed on worldwide income.

Coming from United States

Without a treaty, double tax relief rests on each country's own credit rules. The US keeps taxing its citizens. Get advice before you move.

  • Tax treaty: no
  • Public pension: There is no US–Croatia tax treaty in force, so both countries can tax US Social Security; the US gives a foreign tax credit for Croatian tax.
  • Private pension: Private pensions are taxable in Croatia as your country of residence and by the US; foreign tax credits limit double tax.

Sources: IRS: US income tax treaties A to Z (no Croatia treaty listed) (checked 2026-10-22)

Coming from United Kingdom

Croatia taxes only the part of your pensions above €600 a month, at half the town's lower rate. Your UK State Pension rises each year while you live there (EEA country or social security agreement).

  • Tax treaty: yes
  • Public pension: Taxable only in Croatia (pensions article of the 2015 treaty).
  • Private pension: Taxable only in Croatia; lump sums from a UK scheme stay taxable only in the UK (Article 17). Most UK government pensions (such as civil service pensions) are taxed only in the UK.

Sources: GOV.UK: Croatia tax treaties (checked 2026-10-22) · GOV.UK: countries where the State Pension is increased each year (checked 2026-10-22) · GOV.UK: tax on your UK income if you live abroad (State Pension, Personal Allowance, government pensions) (checked 2026-10-22) · HMRC International Manual INTM343190: pensions and annuities (State Pension under tax treaties) (checked 2026-10-22)

Coming from France

Croatia taxes only the part of pensions above €600 a month, at half the town's lower rate.

  • Tax treaty: yes
  • Public pension: Basic state pension: Taxable only in Croatia, as your country of residence (pensions for past employment). (Article 18). Civil-service and military pensions are taxed only in France, unless you are Croatian and not French. (Article 19)
  • Private pension: Taxable only in Croatia, as your country of residence (pensions for past employment). (Article 18).

Sources: French Senate: France–Croatia tax treaty of 19 June 2003 (text), Articles 18 and 19 (checked 2026-10-22) · economie.gouv.fr: income tax for residents abroad (minimum rates, non-resident withholding on pensions) (checked 2026-10-22)

Coming from somewhere else? The general rules above apply; check your home country's tax treaty with Croatia or ask a licensed advisor.

Sources: Total Croatia News: how pensions are taxed (2026) (checked 2026-10-22) · Porezna uprava (Croatian Tax Administration) (checked 2026-10-22)

Housing

Resale homes pay 3% real estate transfer tax; new builds pay 25% VAT instead. Add notary, lawyer and agency fees.

  • Can foreigners buy? With restrictions: Non-EU buyers need the Ministry of Justice's approval, given on the basis of reciprocity (US citizens qualify); approval usually takes a few months. Agricultural land and protected areas are excluded.
  • Purchase costs: about 6% of the price (taxes and fees)
  • Renting: Long-term rents are much lower than holiday rents on the coast; many coastal flats are let only in summer.

Sources: Croatian Ministry of Justice: consent to the acquisition of real estate by foreign persons (reciprocity for non-EU countries) (checked 2026-10-22) · Freenance: buying property in Croatia (2026) (checked 2026-10-22)

Settling in

Once you choose Croatia, the settling plan takes you through 6 steps, from a year before the move to your first year there. The first ones:

  1. Prepare proof of means and insurance: Bank or pension statements showing at least about €869 a month, health insurance and a criminal record certificate.
  2. Apply for temporary stay: Citizens who do not need a visa (US, UK, Canada) can apply at the local police station during their visa-free stay; others apply at a Croatian consulate.
  3. Get your personal identification number (OIB): Needed for a bank account, a lease and the tax and health registrations.
  4. Sort out health insurance with HZZO: Register with the public scheme once your stay is approved, or keep private cover.

The full plan, with costs, delays and official links, is in your personal space (coming soon).

Rules and figures change and we can make mistakes: confirm with the official source or a licensed advisor before acting.