The Ribeira waterfront in Porto

🇵🇹  Retiring in Portugal

Mild climate, a public health service open to legal residents, and one of the most accessible retirement visas in Europe (the D7, from €920 a month of passive income in 2026). English is widely spoken; Lisbon has become expensive, smaller cities much less so.

Last reviewed · official reputable estimate

Capital

Lisbon

Currency

EUR

Languages

Portuguese

Time zone

UTC+0

Daily life

  • Climate: Mediterranean: mild, rainy winters and warm, dry summers, hotter inland and in the Algarve. Wildfire risk from April to October.
  • Safety: Low violent crime. The main risk is pickpocketing on public transport and in tourist areas; summer heat and wildfires are the other hazards in official travel advice.
  • English: widely spoken
  • Expat community: large

Sources: UK travel advice: Portugal, safety and security (checked 2026-10-22) · EF English Proficiency Index 2025 (checked 2026-10-22) · IPMA climate normals (checked 2026-10-22)

Cost of living

Monthly, EURLisbonCoimbra
SingleCoupleSingleCouple
Rent1,0601,420575745
Food450800400720
Utilities170190150165
Transport40803060
Health cover150300150300
Leisure220380180320
Total2,0903,1701,4852,310

Rent: a one-bedroom flat outside the centre for one person, between one and three bedrooms for a couple. Health: private insurance at 65–74 (public SNS care is open to residents). Utilities include internet.

Sources: Numbeo: cost of living in Lisbon (updated Oct 2026) (checked 2026-10-22) · Numbeo: cost of living in Coimbra (updated Oct 2026) (checked 2026-10-22) · ECB reference rates, 21 Oct 2026 (checked 2026-10-22)

Visas and residence

D7 residency visa (retirement and passive income)

For people living on a pension or passive income. You show at least the Portuguese minimum wage as regular income (€920 a month in 2026), plus 50% for a second adult and 30% per child, accommodation, and insurance covering medical costs. The visa lets you enter; AIMA then issues a residence permit.

  • Minimum income: 920 EUR a month
  • A couple needs €1,380 a month (150% of the minimum wage).
  • Spouse can be included
  • Official page

EU, EEA and Swiss citizens: residence registration

No visa needed. After 3 months you register at the town hall (Câmara Municipal) and show sufficient resources and health cover.

  • Valid 60 months, renewable; permanent residence possible after 5 years
  • Official page

Trying it first: United States passport: 90 days in any 180 without a visa; United Kingdom passport: 90 days in any 180 without a visa; Canada passport: 90 days in any 180 without a visa.

Sources: Portuguese consular visa portal: residency visas (checked 2026-10-22) · AIMA: means of subsistence (Portaria 1563/2007) (checked 2026-10-22) · DGERT: minimum wage 2026 (€920) (checked 2026-10-22) · European Commission: Schengen visa policy (90 days in any 180) (checked 2026-10-22)

Healthcare

Legal residents can register with the national health service (SNS) and use public health centres and hospitals. Many retirees add private insurance for faster access to specialists.

  • Public system: Register at your local health centre (centro de saúde) or an Espaço Cidadão with your residence permit, tax number (NIF) and address to get a user number (número de utente).
  • Private insurance, monthly (EUR): age 55-64: 80 · age 65-74: 150 · age 75+: 250 · most insurers accept new members up to 70
  • Pre-existing conditions: often excluded

Sources: SNS 24 (Portuguese national health service) (checked 2026-10-22) · Expat Focus: private insurance prices for over-65s in Portugal (checked 2026-10-22)

Taxes

Residents are taxed on worldwide income at progressive rates up to 48%. Foreign pensions are taxed as pension income at those rates.

  • When you become tax resident: More than 183 days in Portugal in a 12-month period, or a home in Portugal that you keep as your habitual residence.
  • Non-habitual resident (NHR) regime: The old NHR regime, with low tax on foreign pensions, closed to new applicants at the end of 2023. Its replacement (IFICI, "NHR 2.0") is for certain skilled jobs and does not cover pensions. closed to new applicants

Coming from United States

The US keeps taxing its citizens wherever they live (the treaty's saving clause); foreign tax credits are what prevent paying twice. Ask an adviser who knows both systems before you move.

  • Tax treaty: yes
  • Public pension: US Social Security may be taxed by the US (treaty Article 20(1)(b)); Portugal can also tax it as your country of residence and must give a credit for the US tax.
  • Private pension: Private pensions, 401(k) and IRA withdrawals are taxable only in Portugal as your country of residence (Article 20(1)(a)).

Sources: US–Portugal income tax treaty (IRS) (checked 2026-10-22) · IRS letter ruling 15-0045 on Article 20 (checked 2026-10-22)

Coming from United Kingdom

The 2025 treaty (in force for UK tax from 6 April 2026) gives pensions to your country of residence. Your UK State Pension rises each year while you live there (EEA country or social security agreement).

  • Tax treaty: yes
  • Public pension: Taxable only in Portugal under the 2025 treaty (pensions article, not limited to past employment); Portugal taxes it as pension income.
  • Private pension: Workplace and personal pensions: taxable only in Portugal (Article 17). Most UK government pensions (such as civil service pensions) are taxed only in the UK.

Sources: GOV.UK: Portugal tax treaties (checked 2026-10-22) · GOV.UK: countries where the State Pension is increased each year (checked 2026-10-22) · GOV.UK: tax on your UK income if you live abroad (State Pension, Personal Allowance, government pensions) (checked 2026-10-22) · HMRC International Manual INTM343190: pensions and annuities (State Pension under tax treaties) (checked 2026-10-22)

Coming from France

The 1971 treaty gives non-government pensions to your country of residence; Portugal taxes them at its progressive rates.

  • Tax treaty: yes
  • Public pension: Basic state pension: Taxable only in Portugal, as your country of residence (pensions for past employment). Civil-service and military pensions are taxed only in France, unless you are Portuguese and not French.
  • Private pension: Taxable only in Portugal, as your country of residence (pensions for past employment).

Sources: Portuguese Tax Authority: Portugal–France tax treaty guide (July 2026): non-public and public pensions (checked 2026-10-22) · economie.gouv.fr: income tax for residents abroad (minimum rates, non-resident withholding on pensions) (checked 2026-10-22)

Coming from somewhere else? The general rules above apply; check your home country's tax treaty with Portugal or ask a licensed advisor.

Sources: Pérez-Llorca: Portuguese tax guide for individuals (2025) (checked 2026-10-22) · Portal das Finanças (Portuguese tax authority) (checked 2026-10-22)

Housing

Foreigners can buy freely. The purchase tax (IMT) is progressive for your own home, but since 25 May 2026 buyers who are not tax resident in Portugal pay a flat 7.5%, unless they become resident within two years or let the home at a moderate rent. Add 0.8% stamp duty plus notary and registry fees.

  • Can foreigners buy? Yes
  • Purchase costs: about 8% of the price (taxes and fees)
  • Renting: Rents in Lisbon and Porto have risen sharply; smaller cities such as Coimbra cost about half (see Cost of living).

Sources: DECO Proteste: the 7.5% IMT for non-residents (checked 2026-10-22) · Portal das Finanças (checked 2026-10-22)

Settling in

Once you choose Portugal, the settling plan takes you through 10 steps, from a year before the move to your first year there. The first ones:

  1. Get a Portuguese tax number (NIF): You need a NIF to rent, open a bank account and apply for the visa. From abroad, a lawyer or tax representative can request it for you.
  2. Open a Portuguese bank account: Needed to show your funds and pay rent and bills. Many banks open accounts remotely once you have a NIF.
  3. Arrange accommodation: The D7 application asks for proof of accommodation, usually a 12-month lease or a property deed.
  4. Gather the D7 documents: Proof of pension or passive income, a criminal record certificate with apostille from your country, travel insurance covering medical costs, passport and photos.

The full plan, with costs, delays and official links, is in your personal space (coming soon).

Rules and figures change and we can make mistakes: confirm with the official source or a licensed advisor before acting.